Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: httpS://leesquirrell.net

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.leesquirrell.net or www.leesquirrell.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018 This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

CONTACTING US

This website, www.leesquirrell.net or www.leesquirrell.com, collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form – https://leesquirrell.net/contact/, which generates emails sent to:[email protected] The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for www.leesquirrell.net or www.leesquirrell.com

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

CLIENT GALLERIES

Lee Squirrell Photography Limited creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Lee Squirrell Photography client galleries are externally hosted by Smugmus. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.smugmug.com/about/privacy

To visit a Lee Squirrell Photography client gallery you will be required to enter personal data (namely your email address) and a password. Your personal data (email address) will be stored within Smugmug’s system, on their servers and will be used to email you up to a maximum of four times and only with information relevant to the client gallery you have accessed e.g. to inform you of a discount offer on gallery purchases.

Only Lee Squirrell Photography will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Smugmug’s system on behalf of Lee Squirrell Photography. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. Smugmug’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Lee Squirrell Photography.

By logging into a Lee Squirrell Photography client gallery you are agreeing to opt in to receive relevant, gallery-specific emails as described above. Emails are automated so if you do not wish to receive such emails it is advised that you do not log into any Lee Squirrell Photography client galleries.

If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from Smugmug’s servers, please email [email protected]

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Lee Squirrell Photography holds the following personal data of clients: i)names ii)addresses iii)phone numbers within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy wedding client day documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within my password protected home office computer and backed up to external hard drives. 

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Lee Squirrell Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Lee Squirrell Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos.

Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Lee Squirrell Photography as detailed in this privacy policy. In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’.

The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Lee Squirrell Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual͛s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do.

Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

We may display any photographs to promote Lee Squirrell Photography on the Lee Squirrell Photography website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Lee Squirrell Photography’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Lee Squirrell Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

Lee Squirrell Favicon

Welcome to Lee Squirrell Photography, the best wedding photography team in Cyprus. 

Instagram

@ Lee_Squirrell_Photography

Follow Us

[email protected]